CRIMINAL CASE NO. 1:10cr47
[…] Penniegraft, 641 F.3d 566, 571-72 (4th Cir.), cert. denied __ U.S. __, 132 S.Ct. 564, 181 L.Ed.2d 407 (2011) (internal quotations and citations omitted; emphasis in original). In determining the issue of whether there is substantial evidence, this Court does not weigh the evidence. United States v. Combs, 26 F. App'x. 198, 201 (4th Cir.), cert. denied 535 U.S. 1072, 122 S.Ct. 1949, 152 L.Ed.2d 852 (2002) (citing United States v. Arrington, 719 F.2d 701, 704 (4th Cir.), cert. denied 465 U.S. 1028, 104 S.Ct. 1289, 79 L.Ed.2d 691 (1984)).
The regulation at issue, 36 C.F.R. §2.34(a)(2) provides in pertinent part that a "person commits disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause public alarm ..., or knowingly or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person ... uses language, an utterance, or gesture, or engages in a display or act that is obscene, physically threatening or menacing[.]" The elements of this offense therefore are: (1) having the intent to cause public alarm; or, knowingly or recklessly creating a risk of public alarm; (2) using language, an utterance, or a gesture; or, engaging in a display or act; (3) which is obscene, physically threatening or menacing.