NO. 3:15-CR-155
[…] It has also implemented body temperature screening checks for all employees and lawyers as they enter the facility. United States v. Mendoza, No. 5:20-mj-00011, 2020 WL 1663361, at *3 & n.4 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 3, 2020).
c. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) —Release Pending Sentencing
Langley seeks release under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), contending that he should be released because of the COVID-19 global pandemic, and that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.
Because Langley has pleaded guilty to a serious drug offense, see 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C), his detention in the first instance is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), which provides that such a pre-sentence defendant be detained unless:
(A)(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c) (placing burden of proof on the defendant).
(ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and
(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
Langley has proffered no evidence to support a finding that there is a substantial likelihood that motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted—indeed, he has pleaded guilty to a serious drug trafficking offense. See United States v.