United States v. Langley
[…] "In forming a reasonable suspicion, officers may rely on their own experience and knowledge." United States v. Jones, 506 F. App'x 128, 131 (3d Cir. 2012). "When determining whether an officer possessed reasonable suspicion to conduct a traffic stop, [a court] must consider the totality of the circumstances." Lewis, 672 F.3d at 237.

The traffic code Defendant was alleged to have violated, 75 Pa. C.S. § 3301(a), provides as follows:

(a) General rule.--Upon all roadways of sufficient width, a vehicle shall be driven upon the right half of the roadway except as follows:

(1) When overtaking and passing another vehicle proceeding in the same direction where permitted by the rules governing such movement.

(2) When an obstruction exists making it necessary to drive to the left of the center of the roadway, provided the driver yields the right-of-way to all vehicles traveling in the proper direction upon the unobstructed portion of the roadway within such distance as to constitute a hazard.

(3) When and where official traffic-control devices are in place designating a lane or lanes to the left side of the center of the roadway for the movement indicated by the devices.

(4) Upon a roadway restricted to one-way traffic.

(5) When making a left turn as provided in sections 3322 (relating to vehicle turning left) and 3331 (relating to required position and method of turning).

(6) In accordance with section 3303(a)(3) (relating to overtaking vehicle on the left).
Defendant argues that "Officer Sampere lacked the statutory authority under Pennsylvania law to stop Mr. Langley because he observed only a momentary and minor violation that may have been excused under the statute." (Doc. 25 at 14).