CRIMINAL ACTION 3:23cr62 (RCY)
[…] For the reasons stated below, the Court will deny the Defendant's motion in full.
I. FACTUAL BACKGROUND
Defendant Dai'Quan Jarrvel Lane is a rap music artist born and raised in Richmond, Virginia. Mot. Dismiss Indictment 3, ECF No. 21.
On March 1, 2021, Mr. Lane was convicted of Felony Perjury, in violation of Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-434. Id. at 3, 3 n.2; Def.'s Reply 1, ECF. No 34. As a result of that conviction, Mr. Lane was sentenced to five years in prison, with four years, eleven months, and twenty-nine days of that prison sentence suspended. Def.'s Reply 2.
Section 18.2-434 reads:
If any person to whom an oath is lawfully administered on any occasion willfully swears falsely on such occasion touching any material matter or thing, or if a person falsely make oath that any other person is 18 years of age or older in order to obtain a marriage license for such other person, or if any person in any written declaration, certificate, verification, or statement under penalty of perjury pursuant to § 8.01-4.3 willfully subscribes as true any material matter which he does not believe is true, he is guilty of perjury, punishable as a Class 5 felony. Upon the conviction of any person for perjury, such person thereby shall be adjudged forever incapable of holding any office of honor, profit or trust under the Constitution of Virginia, or of serving as a juror.
On February 1, 2023, Mr. Lane was playing one of his recordings live on Instagram. Mot. Dismiss Indictment 3; Gov't's Resp. 2, ECF No. 28. During the livestream, Mr. Lane displayed what appeared to be a firearm. Mot.