holding that recording inmate telephone conversations furthers legitimate interest in prison security and does not violate inmate's First Amendment rights
[…] In essence, Lamell contends that the choice between continued incarceration or furlough was not a real choice, and, therefore, his consent was coerced.
The Court disagrees. Lamell's argument equates furlough with something less than imprisonment and ignores that the grant of furlough is discretionary. As furloughed inmates remain under the custody of the State, furlough is the equivalent of detention. Furthermore, the DOC is under no obligation to place inmates on furlough. See VT. STAT. ANN. tit. 28, § 808(a) (2011) ("The department may extend the limits of the place of confinement of an offender . . . if the offender agrees to comply with such conditions of release the department in its sole discretion, deems appropriate for that offender's furlough.") (emphasis added). Thus, Lamell's choice was between remaining in his cell or going on furlough. Under such circumstances, this Court cannot conclude that acceptance of certain terms of release rendered his assent involuntary.