CRIMINAL ACTION 18-87-JWD-RLB
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).
As the Fifth Circuit said in Craig:
Notably, “[a]lthough the [above-stated] third element is not expressly required by § 841”, it follows from “pertinent regulations provid[ing] that a controlled substance can be dispensed by a prescription ‘issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice' ”. Norris, 780 F.2d at 1209 (quoting 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (1985)). Similarly, the present iteration of § 1306.04(a) states: a controlled-substance prescription is “effective” only if “issued for a legitimate medical purpose by an individual practitioner acting in the usual course of his professional practice”; and “a [purported] prescription issued not in the usual course of professional treatment or in legitimate and authorized research is not a prescription”. 21 C.F.R. § 1306.04(a) (2005).Craig, 823 Fed.Appx. at 240.
D. The Government's Proposed Rule 404(b) Evidence
The Government seeks to use the following Rule 404(b) evidence: