No. CR-18-00422-PHX-SMB
[…] (3) State law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to prevent any State from enforcing any State law that is consistent with this section. No cause of action may be brought and no liability may be imposed under any State or local law that is inconsistent with this section.
(4) No effect on communications privacy law. Nothing in this section shall be construed to limit the application of the Electronic Communications Privacy Act of 1986 or any of the amendments made by such Act, or any similar State law.
ii. The Travel Act, 18 U.S.C § 1952
The Superseding Indictment alleges violations of the Travel Act, Title 18, United States Code, Section 1952. Section 1952(a)(3) criminalizes the "use of mail or any facility in interstate or foreign commerce, with intent to . . . promote, manage, establish, carry on, or facilitate the promotion, management, establishment or carrying on, of any unlawful activity." The definition of "unlawful activity" includes a range of activities that violate a state or federal law. Specifically, § 1952 (b) defines "unlawful activity" as follows:
(b) As used in this section "unlawful activity means (1) any business enterprise involving gambling, liquor on which the Federal excise tax has not been paid, narcotics, or controlled substances . . . or prostitution offenses in violation of the laws of the State in which they are committed or of the United States, (2) extortion, bribery, or arson in violation of the laws of the State in which committed or of the United States, or (3) any act which is indictable under subchapter II of chapter 53 of title 31, United States Code, or under section 1956 or 1957 of this title."18 U.S.C. § 1952(b). A violation of § 1952 is thus premised upon another distinct violation of state or federal law. United States v. Polizzi, 500 F.2d 856, 870 (9th Cir. 1974).