United States v. Kydney
[…] State v. Rye, 705 N.W.2d 236, 242 (Neb. Ct. App. 2005); Abbott, 2002 WL 46848 at *8 ; State v. Palmer, 399 N.W.2d 706, 717 (Neb. 1986). "[R]obbery, murder, sexual assault, and assault with intent to inflict great bodily injury are crimes of violence." Rye, 705 N.W.2d at 242; see State v. Nelson, 453 N.W.2d 454, 460 (Neb. 1990) (sexual assault); Palmer, 399 N.W.2d at 717 (robbery and murder); State v. Foutch, 244 N.W.2d 291, 292 (1976) (assault with intent to cause great bodily injury involving kicking a four-year-old child).

2. Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310

A person commits the offense of third degree assault if he: "(a) Intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly causes bodily injury to another person; or (b) Threatens another in a menacing manner." Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-310(1)(a) & (b) (emphasis added); see also Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-311(b) (classifying crime as either Class I or Class II misdemeanor); State v. Goodon, 361 N.W.2d 537, 539 (Neb. 1985).