United States v. Kydney
[…] The court sustained the defendant's motion for judgment of acquittal on the terroristic threat charge. The trial proceeded with respect to the simple assault charge and that charge was submitted to the jury. The jury returned a verdict of "not guilty" to the charge of assault, after only ten or fifteen minutes of deliberation. See Filing No. 34, Jury Verdict.

II. LAW

A. Jurisdiction

The court has jurisdiction over crimes committed in Indian Country under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1152, 7, and 13. Title 18 U.S.C. § 1152, known as the Indian Country Crimes Act ("ICCA"), provides: "Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, the general laws of the United States as to the punishment of offenses committed in any place within the sole and exclusive jurisdiction of the United States, except the District of Columbia, shall extend to the Indian Country." 18 U.S.C. § 1152; see United States v. Wadena, 152 F.3d 831, 840 (8th Cir. 1998). The federal criminal code defines most of the basic common law offenses, including assault.