United States v. Krahenbuhl
[…] Finally, Krahenbuhl contends that he is entitled to dismissal because the Government failed to prove what agency owned and controlled the property. Id. I have jurisdiction under Fed. R. Crim. P. 58(g)(2)(B). For the reasons that follow, Krahenbuhl's conviction will be affirmed.

I. BACKGROUND

A. Statutory and Regulatory Framework

The Secretary for Veterans Affairs is authorized to prescribe regulations that provide for the maintenance of law and order and the protection of persons and property on Department property. 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). “Department property” is defined as “land and buildings that are under the jurisdiction of the Department and are not under control of the Administrator of General Services.” § 901(a)(2).