United States v. Krahenbuhl
[…] And absent any showing of prejudice, no due process violation can be shown.

D. Ownership or Control of VA Clinic

Lastly, Krahenbuhl argues that the Government failed to prove that the Clinic was under the jurisdiction of the Department of Veteran Affairs and not under the control of the Administrator of General Services. This argument is based on the statute authorizing the Department of Veterans Affairs to prescribe rules governing the conduct of persons entering Department property. 38 U.S.C. § 901(a)(1). The statute defines “Department property” as “land and buildings that are under the jurisdiction of the Department [of Veteran Affairs] and are not under the control of the Administrator of General Services.” § 901(a)(2). The same limitation appears in the regulation promulgated by the Department to implement this authority.