Civil Action No 18-cv-02559-RBJ
[…] I turn to that argument next.
B. Plaintiffs Were Not Required to Issue a Final Administrative Order.
Relying on § 25-7-115 of the APPCA, defendant argues that the third and fourth claims are not ripe for judicial review because CDPHE did not issue a final administrative order prior to filing suit in this Court. ECF No. 11 at 4. In response, CDPHE argues that §§ 25-7-121 and 25-7-122 authorize direct judicial action for injunctive relief and civil penalties without first issuing an administrative order. ECF No. 19 at 14. I agree with CDPHE's interpretation.
Section 115, titled Enforcement, is a lengthy section, but the relevant provisions for this matter are as follows:
• "The division shall enforce compliance with the emission control regulations of the commission [and] the requirements of the state implementation plan... pursuant to this article." Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-115(1)(a).
• "If ... the division itself has cause to believe that, any person is violating or failing to comply with any regulation of the commission issued pursuant to parts 1 to 4 of this article ... [or a] requirement of the state implementation plan, ... the division shall cause a prompt investigation to be made; and, if the division investigation determines that any such violation or failure to comply exists, the division shall ... formally notify[ ] the owner or operator of such air pollution source after the discovery of the alleged violation or noncompliance. Such notice shall specify the provision alleged to have been violated or not complied with and the facts alleged to constitute the violation or noncompliance." Id. § 25-7-115(2).
• "Within thirty calendar days after notice has been given, the division shall confer with the owner or operator of the source to determine whether a violation or noncompliance did or did not occur and, if such violation or noncompliance occurred, whether a noncompliance penalty must be assessed under subsection (5) of this section." Id. § 25-7-115(3)(a).