Civil Action No 18-cv-02559-RBJ
[…] Id. § 25-7-115(3)(c).
• "Within twenty calendar days after receipt of an order issued pursuant to subsection (3) of this section, the recipient thereof may file with the commission a written petition requesting a hearing to determine all or any of the following...." Id. § 25-7-115(4)(a)(I).
• "Any orders, payments, sanctions, or other requirements under this section shall be in addition to any other orders, payments, sanctions, or other requirements of this article." Id. § 25-7-115(10).
Section 121, titled Injunctions, is briefer that § 115. The relevant provision of § 121 reads as follows:
In the event any person fails to comply with a final order of the division or the commission that is not subject to stay pending administrative or judicial review or in the event any person violates any emission control regulation of the commission [or] the requirements of the state implementation plan, ... the division or the commission, as the case may be, may request the district attorney for the district in which the alleged violation occurs or the attorney general to bring, and if so requested it is his or her duty to bring, a suit for an injunction to prevent any further or continued violation.
Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-121(1). The relevant provisions of § 122, which is titled Civil Penalties, states,
(1) Upon application of the division, penalties as determined under this article
may be collected by the division by action instituted in the district court for the district in which is located the air pollution source affected in accordance with the following provisions:
(b) Any person who violates any requirement or prohibition of an applicable emission control regulation of the commission [or] the state implementation plan ... shall be subject to a civil penalty of not more than fifteen thousand dollars per day for each day of such violation; except that there shall be no civil penalties assessed or collected against persons who violate emission regulations promulgated by the