Civil Action No 18-cv-02559-RBJ
[…] (citing Scoggins v. Unigard Ins. Co., 869 P.2d 202, 205 (Colo. 1994) )). For one thing, it goes against the plain meaning of §§ 121 and 122. For another, it would render the language of those sections superfluous. Had the legislature intended to require CDPHE to issue a final order before requesting an injunction, the clause in § 121 that allows the commission to seek an injunction in the event any person violates any emission control regulation would be unnecessary if CDPHE could sue a person solely for failing to comply with a final agency order.
Even more telling is § 122, which makes no mention of an agency order. Rather, it gets right to the point: any person who violates an emission regulation or the SIP shall be subject to civil penalties. Colo. Rev. Stat. § 25-7-122(1)(b). The statute makes one exception: "there shall be no civil penalties assessed or collected against persons who violate emission regulations promulgated by the commission for the control of odor until a compliance order issued pursuant to section 25-7-115 and ordering compliance with the odor regulation has been violated." Id. Both parties argue that this exception supports their position. Plaintiffs argue that this exception is evidence that, had the legislature intended for CDPHE to issue an order prior to filing suit for all violations and not just odor violations, it would have expressly said so.