United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Kisor, 588 U.S. at 575.

This appeal does not involve deference to the Coast Guard's interpretation of APPS or its own regulations, so we use "every tool at [our] disposal to determine the best reading" of the regulation to resolve "ambiguity." Loper Bright Enters. v. Raimondo, 144 S.Ct. 2244, 2266 (2024); cf. Auer v. Robbins, 519 U.S. 452, 457 (1997) (requiring judicial deference to agencies' interpretations of their own regulations).

i.

As always, we start with § 151.25's "plain language." Minnick, 796 F.3d at 1159. In relevant part, § 151.25 requires the following:

(a) Each oil tanker of 150 gross tons and above, ship of 400 gross tons and above other than an oil tanker, and manned fixed or floating drilling rig or other platform shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I .... ....
(j) The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.
(k) The Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board for not less than three years.
33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a), (j), (k).