United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Maj. Op. at 23. But they disregard the fact that paragraphs (a) and (k) require ships not to keep an Oil Record Book, but to maintain one.

Incidentally, section 151.25 is not the only area of maritime recordkeeping law to use "maintain" in the sense of possession, and to distinguish maintenance from substantive recordkeeping: the federal law governing official logbooks for domestically flagged vessels does the same. See 46 U.S.C. §§ 11301, 11303. Section 11301(a) states that certain vessels "shall have an official logbook," while § 11303(a) penalizes "failing to maintain an official logbook." In parallel, § 11301(b) requires "[t]he master of the vessel" to "make or have made" particular entries, while § 11303(b) penalizes "failing to make an entry in the vessel's official logbook as required." At least as regards ships' logbooks, therefore, maintaining and having seem to have been comparable in the eyes of Congress, while maintaining and making an entry as required seem to have been distinct. My colleagues' rebuttal on this point, see Maj.