United States v. Korotkiy
[…] That makes sense. Section 151.25 regulates a ship's recordkeeping, requiring that entries be recorded in the Oil Record Book "on each occasion" that certain operations take place, like "[b]allasting or cleaning" fuel oil tanks, discharging "bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces," or discharging "overboard of platform machinery space bilge water." id. See generally 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d)-(g). This recordkeeping is also mandatory. Id. §151.25(h) ("[Each operation] shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book so that all the entries in the book appropriate to that operation are completed."). Unlike truck maintenance (which means keeping it running) or rosebush maintenance (which means keeping it alive), record maintenance means keeping the record accurate and useful-just like maintaining a financial-transactions journal.