United States v. Korotkiy
[…] My colleagues conclude that "§ 151.25's 'maintenance' requirement clearly imposes an obligation on shipping vessels to keep the records in their Oil Record Books accurate." Maj. Op. at 21. But it is the other provisions of section 151.25 that specify what must be entered in the Oil Record Book and when an entry must be made.

The occasions on which "[e]ntries shall be made in the Oil Record Book" are enumerated in section 151.25(d)-(f), which apply to different types of vessels, and in section 151.25(g), which concerns "emergency, accidental, or other exceptional discharges." Paragraph (h) then specifies that "[e]ach operation described in paragraphs (d), (e) and (f) . . . shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book so that all the entries in the book appropriate to that operation are completed." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(h) (emphasis added). It further requires entries to "be signed by the person or persons in charge of the operations concerned" and for "each completed page" to be "signed by the master or other person having charge of the ship." Id.

By requiring an entry to be "fully recorded without delay" "on each occasion," and by requiring attestation to each individual entry as well as each completed page of entries, section 151.25 demands a continuously updated running log of the events it regulates.