United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Jho, 534 F.3d at 403. Investigations mainly turn on inconsistencies in the available evidence, not on an accurate confessional record. I trust that in carrying out its inspections, the Coast Guard is not routinely bamboozled by record books that it knows may be dubious but which it fails to verify against physical evidence, other records, and the statements of the crew.

Though my colleagues find it "unclear" how the Coast Guard may identify discrepancies with "oil content meter continuous records" under section 151.23(c) without reference to a substantively accurate Oil Record Book, Maj. Op. at 33 n.14, the Coast Guard may demand substantive accuracy under that regulation by insisting that an "inspection under this section may include an examination of the Oil Record Book . . .," and a "copy of any entry in the Oil Record Book may be made and the Master of the ship may be required to certify that the copy is a true copy of such entry." 33 C.F.R. § 151.23(c).