United States v. Korotkiy
[…] See 1340 U.N.T.S. 184.

See Feb. 17, 1978, 1340 U.N.T.S. 61; see also Convention on the Intergovernmental Maritime Consultative Organization, Mar. 17, 1958, 9 U.S.T. 621, 289 U.N.T.S. 48.

Relevant here, MARPOL requires a ship like the MV Donald either to (1) filter its oily bilge water before returning it to the sea or (2) sequester that water and discharge it at a designated reception facility once the ship arrives at port. MARPOL Annex I, Regs. 15, 16; see also 33 C.F.R. § 151.10(a)-(b). MARPOL also requires a ship to record its bilge-water "operations" in an "Oil Record Book." MARPOL Annex I, Reg. 17; 33 C.F.R. § 151.25 . MARPOL specifies that documentation of discharges "shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book Part I, so that all entries in the book appropriate to that operation are completed." Annex I, Reg. 17.4. Additionally, the Book must be kept "in such a place as to be readily available for inspection" and "shall be preserved for a period of three years after the last entry has been made." Id. at 17.6; see also MARPOL Annex I, Appendix III.