United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Compare Reg. 17, paras. 2-5, with § 151.25(d)-(h). Finally, both set out requirements relating to inspection of the Oil Record Book. Compare Reg. 17, paras. 6-7, with § 151.25(i)-(k). Given this close correspondence, Congress's statutory directive, and the Coast Guard's stated intentions, the government's interpretation takes entirely the wrong tack.

Pugin does address a distinct issue of statutory interpretation, but its "most rudimentary rule" remains relevant here. See Maj. Op. at 26 n.9.

1

In addition to following the structure of Regulation 17, section 151.25 often directly adopts its language. Consider the provisions that serve to require substantive accuracy. Paragraph 2 of Regulation 17 states:

The Oil Record Book Part I shall be completed on each occasion, on a tank-to-tank basis if appropriate, whenever any of the following machinery space operations takes place in the ship:
.1 ballasting or cleaning of oil fuel tanks;
.2 discharge of dirty ballast or cleaning water from oil fuel tanks;
.3 collection and disposal of oil residues (sludge and other oil residues);
.4 discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water which has accumulated in machinery spaces; and
.5 bunkering of fuel or bulk lubricating oil.