United States v. Korotkiy
[…] The Silver Palm, 94 F.2d 754, 763 (9th Cir. 1937).

A regulatory scheme could require that entries be appended to a record to correct or supplement it, and indeed, this is what federal law requires of domestic ships' official logbooks. See 46 U.S.C. § 11302 (requiring that entries be "made as soon as possible after the occurrence," but that those "not made on the day of the occurrence . . . be dated and state the date of the occurrence"). Even under such a scheme, however, the obligation to correct inaccuracies does not inhere in the duty to maintain the book itself.

Features of section 151.25 indicate that Oil Record Books are expected to serve the same ends as any other logbook. Reading the requirement that an Oil Record Book be "maintained on board for not less than three years" alongside the requirement that it "be kept in such a place as to be readily available for inspection at all reasonable times," 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(k), (i)-requirements which Regulation 17 of MARPOL Annex I states together in a single paragraph, using "preserve" in place of "maintain"- evidences a purpose of permitting inspection, and thus permitting detection of inaccuracies or post-hoc revisions.