United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Op. at 20-21.

1

Section 151.25's other references to "maintain" and to the "maintenance" of an Oil Record Book confirm a sense of preservation, rather than accuracy. Beyond the general requirement to "maintain an Oil Record Book," 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a), the regulation states:

(i) The Oil Record Book shall be kept in such a place as to be readily available for inspection at all reasonable times and shall be kept on board the ship.
(j) The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.
(k) The Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board for not less than three years.

These provisions link maintenance to the necessity of inspection, by specifying where the Oil Record Book shall be kept, by whom, and for how long. Even in these provisions related to inspection, where accuracy would be a most salient concern, nothing in the text of the regulation links maintenance to a substantive standard.