United States v. Korotkiy
[…] C.

In the alternative, Korotkiy asks us to reverse the district court's decision because he is not a "shipmaster" and, thus, not bound by § 151.25's maintenance requirement. In support, he invokes the Fifth Circuit's decision in United States v. Fafalios, which held that, "under the plain language of the regulations," only the master of a ship can be charged with directly failing to maintain a substantively accurate Oil Record Book. 817 F.3d 155, 159 (5th Cir. 2016) (considering 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j) ("The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.")). That might be true, but that holding is immaterial to this case. Here, Korotkiy was charged with "caus[ing] the failure to maintain an Oil Record Book" under both § 151.25 and the federal aiding-and-abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2(b).