United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Maj. Op. at 30. But if we are to understand that "the ability of port states to refer violations to flag states hinges on the reliability of foreign ships' Oil Record Books," Maj. Op. at 32 (citation omitted), we must consider whether enforcement of MARPOL will be made any easier when a ship dumping oily bilge water may also toss its Oil Record Book overboard so long as there are three years' worth of entries within.

My colleagues' reference to section 1905, Maj. Op. at 27 n.10, is unpersuasive, as the word "maintain" in section 1905(d)(1) does not do the work that my colleagues need it to do: generate a substantive accuracy requirement. That substantive accuracy command in section 1905(d)(1) is when the statute specifies that the list is one "with respect to which a certificate issued under this section-(A) is in effect; or (B) has been revoked or suspended." 33 U.S.C. § 1905(d)(1)(A)-(B). If the list does not contain those ports, then the list is substantively inaccurate. But that accuracy requirement does not inexorably flow from the mere use of the word "maintain" in the statute.