United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Id.

Here, MARPOL does not use the term "maintain" with respect to Oil Record Books. Instead, under Regulation 17, MARPOL details what should be included in an Oil Record Book. See Annex I, Reg. 17. In its implementing regulations, the Coast Guard faithfully mirrored many of those recordkeeping requirements. See 33 C.F.R. § 151.25 . Separately, under Regulation 17.6, MARPOL requires that an Oil Record Book be "preserved for a period of three years after the last entry has been made." Annex I, Reg. 17.6; see also Appendix III. For its part, the Coast Guard provided under § 151.25(k) that "[t]he Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board for not less than three years." Korotkiy and the dissent seize on Regulation 17.6 and § 151.25(k) to support their positions, asserting that Regulation 17.6's three-year "preservation" requirement is identical to and implemented by § 151.25(k)'s three-year "maintenance" requirement.