United States v. Korotkiy
[…] See Brown &Williamson, 529 U.S. at 133 (quoting Davis v. Mich. Dep't of Treasury, 489 U.S. 803, 809 (1989)); cf. Fischer v. United States, 144 S.Ct. 2176, 2183 (2024) ("[W]e consider both 'the specific context' in which [§ 151.25] appears 'and the broader context of the [regulation] as a whole.'" (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 519 U.S. 337, 341 (1997))). As noted above, APPS-which is § 151.25's authorizing statute-does not define the word "maintain." But it uses the term at least twice. Section 1903, for example, imposes a duty on U.S. ships "to maintain refuse record books and shipboard management plans." 33 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(4)(A)(i). And in § 1905, Congress directed the Coast Guard to "maintain a list of ports or terminals with respect to which a certificate issued under this section-(A) is in effect; or (B) has been revoked or suspended." Id. § 1905(d)(1). Like § 151.25, neither of those statutory provisions would make much sense if "maintain" merely meant to "preserve" or "keep."