United States v. Korotkiy
[…] (1) Ballasting or cleaning of fuel oil tanks;
(2) Discharge of ballast containing an oily mixture or cleaning water from fuel oil tanks;
(3) Disposal of oil residue;
(4) Discharge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces;
(5) Bunkering of fuel or bulk lubricating oil; and
(6) Any failure, and the reasons for, of the oil filtering equipment.
33 C.F.R. § 151.25(d); see also id. § 151.25(e), (f) (enumerating requirements applicable to oil tankers and drilling rigs). Following the enumeration of occasions on which an entry must be made, each regulation then states that "a statement shall be made in the Oil Record Book of the circumstances of, and the reasons for" an emergency, accidental, or otherwise exceptional discharge. Id. § 151.25(g); accord Reg. 17, para. 3.

Most pertinent here, both MARPOL and section 151.25 require that entries in the Oil Record Book be "fully recorded without delay."