United States v. Korotkiy
[…] If "maintain a list" means only to keep it in good condition, the Coast Guard would satisfy its statutory mandate by making one list one time, framing it in bulletproof glass, and displaying it in a public place. Such a reading strains credulity. For the word "maintain" to do any work in the statute, it must be viewed in conjunction with that which is to be maintained (like any transitive verb would be). Here, to maintain a "list" imposes an ongoing obligation to accurately record those things that Congress instructs the Coast Guard to include. The same logic applies to § 151.25. Again, that section provides that the "master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j). MARPOL mandates that certain operations "shall be fully recorded without delay in the Oil Record Book." Reg. 17, para. 2. Section 151.25(d)-(f) implements MARPOL's requirements. So what does it mean to "maintain[] . . . such record"? C.F.R. § 151.25(j).