United States v. Korotkiy
[…] Regulation 17 begins with the basic requirement to have an Oil Record Book:

Every [covered vessel] shall be provided with an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery space operations). The Oil Record Book, whether
as a part of the ship's official log-book or otherwise, shall be in the form specified in appendix III to this Annex.
Reg. 17, para. 1. Section 151.25 similarly begins:
Each [covered vessel] shall maintain an Oil Record Book Part I (Machinery Space Operations). [Certain vessels] shall also maintain an Oil Record Book Part II (Cargo/Ballast Operations).
33 C.F.R. § 151.25(a). It then states that "[a]n Oil Record Book printed by the U.S. Government is available to the masters or operators of all [covered U.S. ships] from" certain Coast Guard offices and that "[t]he ownership of the Oil Record Book of all U.S. ships remains with the U.S. Government," id. § 151.25(b)-(c). Together, these paragraphs fulfil MARPOL's requirement that an Oil Record Book "shall be provided" to (and will thereafter be possessed by) ships subject to MARPOL.

The provisions relating to inspection of the Oil Record Book continue this pattern. Paragraph 6 of Regulation 17 states:

The Oil Record Book Part I, shall be kept in such a place as to be readily available for inspection at all reasonable times and, except in the case of unmanned ships under tow, shall be kept on board the ship. It shall be preserved for a period of three years after the last entry has been made.

In turn, section 151.25 states:

(i) The Oil Record Book shall be kept in such a place as to be readily available for inspection at all reasonable times and shall be kept on board the ship.
(j) The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record.
(k) The Oil Record Book for a U.S. ship shall be maintained on board for not less than three years.

"[O]ur task is to interpret the regulation as a whole, in light of the overall statutory and regulatory scheme." Safari Club Int'l, 31 F.4th at 1171 (citation omitted).