No. CR-14-123-C
[…] Levine, 983 F.2d 165, 167 (10th Cir. 1992)). Defendant's Motion for a Bill of Particulars will be denied.
Defendant requests an Order requiring Plaintiff to elect between multiplicious counts. Defendant argues that Counts 8-23, 24-30, 31-35 and 36-39 are multiplicious. According to Defendant, these Counts run afoul of Fed. R. Crim. P. 7(c)(1), as they are separately charged Counts that are based on the same criminal behavior. Plaintiff objects, arguing that under Tenth Circuit law the Counts are not multiplicious.
In Counts 8-39 Defendant is charged with violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1035(a)(2) which states in pertinent part:
Whoever, in any matter involving a health care benefit program, knowingly and willfully . . . makes any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statements or representations, or makes or uses any materially false writing or document knowing the same to contain any materially false, fictitious, or fraudulent statement or entry, in connection with the delivery of or payment for health care benefits, items, or services, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.
In United States v. Bettenhausen, 499 F.2d 1223 (10th Cir. 1974), the Tenth Circuit considered whether four false documents submitted in support of a single tax return was multiplicious or four distinct crimes.