United States v. Kirsch
[…] 3. Detention pending appeal is mandatory for any person convicted of a crime of violence and sentenced to a term of imprisonment. See 18 U.S.C. § 3143 (b)(2). Kirsch concedes that he has been convicted of a crime of violence, and it is undisputed that Kirsch was sentenced to a term of imprisonment.

4. Nonetheless, release pending appeal is permitted by 18 U.S.C. § 3145 (c)—notwithstanding mandatory detention under 18 U.S.C. § 3143 (b)(2)—if the requirements of 18 U.S.C. § 3143 (b)(1) are met and "it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." See United States v. DiSomma, 951 F.2d 494, 496 (2d Cir. 1991).