NO: 2:12-CV-3089-RMP
[…] On the whole, the evidence introduced by King Mountain only supports its position in litigation that it concluded that it was exempt from federal excise taxes, not that King Mountain received legal advice on which it relied that it could, or should, cease paying the tax altogether.
The Court concludes that King Mountain may not now assert an advice-of-counsel defense to avoid penalties for failure to pay the tobacco excise taxes.
D. Potential forfeiture of allotment land
King Mountain contends that it cannot be penalized for its failure to pay tobacco excise taxes because 26 U.S.C. § 5763(c) allows for the forfeiture of the building where the tobacco products were manufactured "and the lot or tract of ground on which the building is located." King Mountain contends that the application of this provision to allotment land would violate the Yakama Treaty of 1855 and the General Allotment Act.