08-21-2024
[…] Pringler, 765 F.3d 445, 449 (5th Cir. 2014). Subsection (b)(2) specifies the applicable punishment if the child victim was older than fourteen years of age but had not yet attained age eighteen. And § 1594(a) directs that whoever "attempts to violate" § 1591 "shall be punishable in the same manner as a completed violation of that section."
King raises a sufficiency issue as to each element of § 1591(a). And he contends that the Government failed to prove he attempted to sex traffic the minor victim. We conclude that the evidence is sufficient to support the jury's sex trafficking verdict.