United States v. King
[…] Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304 (1932). The Supreme Court has also stated that the test for whether two offenses are the same, and thus cannot be charged in the same or successive prosecutions, “inquires whether each offense contains an element not contained in the other.” Dixon, 509 U.S. at 696.

The elements of sex trafficking of a minor under 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1) include: (1) that the defendant knowingly “recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits [] a person,” “(2) in or affecting interstate commerce, [and] (3) knowing or in reckless disregard of the fact that the victim had not attained the age of eighteen years and would be made to engage in a commercial sex act.” 18 U.S.C. § 1591(a)(1); United States v.