United States v. Keys
[…] Even without reopening the United States' case, the jury returned its verdicts late in the afternoon on Thursday, November 17, 2022. The court began another trial on Monday, November 21, 2022. While the jury was deliberating, the court conducted pre-trial conferences ahead of the three trials it has scheduled in December of 2022.

Fourth, the United States has not provided a reasonable excuse for failing to present evidence prior to resting. It simply conceded in its response brief that it "did not recognize that an essential element of a charge of 18 U.S.C. § 1152 was the non-Indian status of the defendant" [Dkt. No. 224, p. 3]. The language of 18 U.S.C. § 1152, however, is express ("This section shall not extend to offenses committed by one Indian against the person or property of another Indian[.]"), and there exists Tenth Circuit precedent directly on this issue. See Prentiss, 256 F.3d at 980. The United States asserted in mitigation it was "not aware that this issue was ripe for litigation within the District" [Dkt. No. 224, p. 3].