Cr. No. 02-10286-MLW
[…] Durham, 941 F.2d 886, 891-92 (9th Cir. 1991) (finding that the presence of an unauthorized special AUSA before a grand jury implicates the court's jurisdiction only if the special AUSA was not under the supervision of the United States Attorney's Office).
As the court wrote earlier in this case:
28 U.S.C. § 530B(a) states that an "attorney for the government shall be subject to State laws and rules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where the attorney engages in that attorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." The Local Rules of the United States District Court for the District of Massachusetts ("Local Rules") do not require that an AUSA be a member of the bar of the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. See Local R. 83.5.3(a).