2:13-CR-00377-PMP-CWH
[…] Section 331(k) prohibits:
The alteration, mutilation, destruction, obliteration, or removal of the whole or any part of the labeling of, or the doing of any other act with respect to, a food, drug, device, tobacco product, or cosmetic, if such act is done while such article is held for sale (whether or not the first sale) after shipment in interstate commerce and results in such article being adulterated or misbranded.Section 333(a)(2) makes the offense a felony if the defendant commits the violation "with the intent to defraud or mislead." Section 351(a)(2)(A) provides that a device is adulterated "if it has been prepared, packed, or held under insanitary conditions whereby it may have been contaminated with filth, or whereby it may have been rendered injurious to health."
Kaplan moves to dismiss Count One, arguing that the offense requires the allegedly adulterated medical device be "held for sale," and there is no allegation in the Indictment that Kaplan sold the needle guides or held them for sale to patients.