United States v. Daniel
[…] Id. (internal quotation marks and citation omitted).

2.

Alabi fails to overcome his substantial burden to demonstrate that the district court abused its discretion in denying his proposed jury instruction. Contrary to Alabi’s contention, the court’s instructions, as a whole, were a correct statement of the law and plainly instructed jurors regarding the principles of the law applicable to the factual issues confronting them.

Title 8 U.S.C. § 1325(c) requires the government, to convict of marriage fraud, to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant "knowingly enter[ed] into a marriage for the purpose of evading any provision of the immigration laws." The instructions charged the jury that to convict Alabi of conspiracy to commit marriage fraud and aiding and abetting marriage fraud, it needed to find "that a noncitizen knowingly married a United States citizen; and ... that the marriage was knowingly entered into for the purpose of having