United States v. Jurkovic
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's motion is DENIED.

7. Motion in Limine No. 3.7

Defendant moves to exclude any reference to the victim's age or youth. Dkt. #27 at 5. Testimony about the victim's youth or age is relevant to assess the victim's credibility and give context to the factual background and her response to the alleged abuse. With regard to using the term “minor,” the term may be excluded if the victim was 16 years old or older at the time of the crime because the characterization would be improper under this Chapter. See 18 U.S.C. § 2243(a)(1) (defining a minor as a person who has “attained the age of 12 years but has not attained the age of 16 years”). Although the victim's age is unclear from the pleadings, see Dkt. #27 at 5 (“the alleged victim was 17 at the time of this offense”); Dkt. #29 at 1 (describing the victim as 16 years old a few months before the crime), it appears that she was at least 16 years old, and therefore not a “minor.”