1:21-cr-00339-RAH-SRW
[…] The indictment charges that between on or about September, 2015, and on or about September, 2018, in Dale County, within the Middle District of Alabama, and elsewhere, Defendant
did knowingly transport an individual who had not attained the age of eighteen years, to wit: Minor Victim 1, in interstate or foreign commerce, to wit: between the State of Alabama and the State of Georgia, with the intent that such individual engage in sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense, including, e.g., ALA. CODE § 13A-6-62 and/or GA. CODE ANN § 16-6-3, in violation of Title 18 United States Code, Section 2423(a).(Doc. 1).
Alabama Code Section §13A-6-62 provides: “A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the other person.”