1:21-cr-00339-RAH-SRW
[…] Alabama Code Section §13A-6-62 provides: “A person commits the crime of rape in the second degree if, being 16 years old or older, he or she engages in sexual intercourse with another person who is 12 years old or older, but less than 16 years old; provided, however, the actor is at least two years older than the other person.”
Georgia Code Ann. § 16-6-3 provides: “A person commits the offense of statutory rape when he or she engages in sexual intercourse with any person under the age of 16 years and not his or her spouse, provided that no conviction shall be had for this offense on the unsupported testimony of the victim.”
Defendant argues that venue is improper in the Middle District of Alabama and seeks a transfer of this action to the Middle District of Georgia.