United States v. Joshua
[…] 2. Officers lacked probable cause to believe Joshua was removing property for the purpose of preventing its lawful seizure.

Officers Maria Boothroyd and Dale Boothroyd both testified that at the time of the detention, they thought they had probable cause to believe Joshua was removing evidence (Dkt. 60-1 at 22; Dkt. 68 at 24). Officer Scott testified that when she arrived on scene, she was told there was probable cause to search the Porsche for such evidence (Dkt. 68 at 106).

It is illegal to remove property to prevent its seizure; 18 U.S.C. § 2232 provides that:

[w]hoever, before, during, or after any search for or seizure of property by any person authorized to make such search or seizure, knowingly destroys, damages, wastes, disposes of, transfers, or otherwise takes any action, or knowingly attempts to destroy, damage, waste, dispose of, transfer, or otherwise take any action, for the purpose of preventing or impairing the Government's lawful authority to take such property into its custody or control or to continue holding such property under its lawful custody and control, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both.

18 U.S.C. § 2232(a) (emphasis added). Under § 2232, "[a]n actor is liable only if he removes or destroys the property with the purpose of preventing seizure. An essential element of § 2232 is that the defendant have the ‘specific intent’ to prevent the seizure of the goods." Gasho v.