Crim. Action No. 1:12-CR-84
[…] Id. at 1062. In United States v. Forey-Quintero, 626 F.3d 1323 (11th Cir. 2010), defendant Forey-Quintero was accused of committing a violation of § 1326. Following his trial on stipulated facts, Forey-Quintero challenged his conviction on appeal. Like Joseph, Forey-Quintero claimed derivative citizenship from his mother's naturalization under the former version of § 1432(a). The Eleventh Circuit joined the Ninth Circuit in concluding that the phrase, "begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years" as set forth in in § 1432(a)(5), requires the child to acquire the status of an alien lawfully admitted for permanent residence before turning18. 626 F.3d at 1326. Similarly, the Board of Immigration Appeals has held that lawful permanent resident status is required for derivative citizenship