Crim. Action No. 1:12-CR-84
[…] L. No. 106-395, 114 Stat. 1631. The CCA had an effective date of February 27, 2001, 120 days following its enactment. Because most of the relevant events regarding Joseph's claimed derivative citizenship occurred prior to the CCA's effective date, § 1432(a) controls the analysis. Ashton, 431 F.3d at 97; Minasyan v. Gonzales, 401 F.3d 1069, 1075 (9th Cir. 2005) ("derivative citizenship is determined under the law in effect at the time the critical events giving rise to eligibility occurred") (citations omitted).
Section 1432(a) of Title 8, United States Code, provided at the relevant time as follows:
A child born outside of the United States of alien parents, or of an alien parent and a citizen parent who has subsequently lost citizenship of the United States, becomes a citizen of the United States upon fulfillment of the following conditions:8 U.S.C. § 1432(a) (1999), repealed by CCA, § 103, Pub. L. No. 106-395, 114 Stat. 1631. The first two subsections have no relevance here. On the other hand, Subsections (3), (4), and (5), in combination, provide Joseph with an avenue to assert his claim to derivative citizenship.
(1) The naturalization of both parents; or
(2) The naturalization of the surviving parent if one of the parents is deceased; or
(3) The naturalization of the parent having legal custody of the child when there has been a legal separation of the parents or the naturalization of the mother if the child was born out of wedlock and the paternity of the child has not been established by legitimation; and if
(4) Such naturalization takes place while such child is under the age of eighteen years; and
(5) Such child is residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of the parent last naturalized under clause (1) of this subsection, or the parent naturalized under clause (2) or (3) of this subsection, or thereafter begins to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of eighteen years.
There can be no dispute that Joseph meets the requirements of subsections (3) and (4) of § 1432(a). His mother, having legal custody of her son Joseph, was naturalized before Joseph turned 18. Thus, the Court considers whether Joseph was residing in the United States pursuant to a lawful admission for permanent residence at the time of the naturalization of his mother or whether he thereafter began to reside permanently in the United States while under the age of 18 years.
In Ashton v.