holding that a suppression argument in the district court must match the argument in the court of appeals to be preserved
[…] Probable cause can consequently be distilled into more particular legal arguments related to each element involved. This case illustrates that proposition well, as the parties' merits arguments on appeal focus solely on what is legally sufficient to establish probable cause for the requisite intent to defraud in cases involving counterfeit currency—specifically whether the passing of such bills alone suffices to show that intent. See Appellant Br. at 21–22; Appellee Br. at 24–26. Absent from their discussion are arguments related to the actus reus element of the relevant criminal code. See18 U.S.C. § 472 (criminalizing “[w]hoever, with intent to defraud, passes, utters, publishes,or sells[;] or attempts to pass, utter, publish, or sell ... any falsely made, forged, counterfeited, or altered obligation or other security of the United States”). This illustrates that a probable-cause issue can be distilled into separate arguments—arguments whether the officers had probable cause for each element of the offense.