CRIMINAL 21-10044-DJC
[…] This Court held a hearing on June 28, 2021. The government called Massachusetts State Police Trooper David Teixeira, who conducted the traffic stop at issue and arrested Josaphat. The government also submitted the arrest report into evidence.
II. ANALYSIS
Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a), a person who has violated a condition of his pretrial release is subject to a revocation of release, an order of detention, and a prosecution for contempt of court. 18 U.S.C. § 3148(a). The court shall enter an order of revocation and detention if, after a hearing, the court finds that (1) there is “probable cause to believe that a person has committed a Federal, State or local crime while on release” or “clear and convincing evidence that the person has violated any . . . condition of release;” and (2) “there is no condition or combination of conditions of release that will assure that the person will not flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community” or “the person