4:15-CR-73-10
[…] Lewis, 743 F.2d 1127, 1129 (5th Cir. 1984). Disclosure of the presentence report to new counsel after a sentence has been imposed is not required where prior defense counsel is available for consultation with new defense counsel or where the defendant can “recall the essence of the report.” Lewis, 743 F.2d at 1129.
Rule 32(e)(2) requires the probation officer to “give the presentence report to the defendant, the defendant's attorney, and an attorney for the government at least 35 days before sentencing unless the defendant waives this minimum period.” Section 3552(d) provides that “[t]he court shall assure that a report filed pursuant to this section is disclosed to the defendant, the counsel for the defendant, and the attorney for the Government at least ten days prior to the date set for sentencing, unless this minimum period is waived by the defendant.”
As Jones confirmed at his sentencing hearing, he and his counsel Davis reviewed the presentence report before Jones was sentenced. Doc. #749 at 5. Alkebu-lan does not state in the motion that Davis is unavailable or that Jones is unable to recall the presentence report.