CRIMINAL ACTION 3:21-CR-00089-BJB-RSE
[…] Jones further claims the affidavits supporting the cell-phone warrants lack probable cause. (DN 39). These affidavits, in Jones' opinion, included only limited information relating to him and “general conclusory statements about how [he] became a suspect in the various ‘business robberies'” mentioned. (Id. at PageID # 207).
As an initial matter, the pen-register and trap-and-trace orders' misidentification of the crime for which Jones was being investigated does not render the warrants unlawful. The relevant statute, 18 U.S.C. § 3122(b)(1)-(2), provides that an application for an order for a pen register or trap-and-trace device requires only the applicant's identity and “a certification by the applicant that the information likely to be obtained is relevant to an ongoing criminal investigation being conducted by that agency.” The statute does not require that the applicant provide the nature of the ongoing criminal investigation or any facts describing such investigation.