No. 3:99-cr-264-1 (VAB)
[…] As a result, . . . the conspiracy to commit murder charge provides no basis for a sentence longer than twenty years."). Additionally, as already noted, Mr. Jones has served his ten-year terms of imprisonment for Count Eighteen and Twenty- One's conspiracy to commit murder convictions. See 2004 PSR ¶ 191 ("The maximum sentence in Counts Eighteen and Twenty One is not more than 10 years pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5)."); see also 18 U.S.C. § 1959(a)(5) (For violent crimes in aid of racketeering activity, "attempting or conspiring to commit murder or kidnapping . . . [is punishable] by imprisonment for not more than ten years or a fine under this title, or both . . . .").
Although the remaining counts provide a basis for a life sentence, the question remains, though, whether the sentence should be reduced.