United States v. Johnson
[…] See 576 U.S. at 597; Sessions v. Dimaya, 138 S.Ct. 1204, 1207 (2018); United States v. Davis, 139 S.Ct. 2319, 2336 (2019); 142 S.Ct. 2015, 2025-26. Courts in this Circuit have found, in line with the Supreme Court's guidance in these holdings, that the residual clause of § 3559(c)(2)(F)(ii) is unconstitutionally vague. See Suggs v. United States, 2023 WL 2712594, at *4 (D. Conn. Mar. 30, 2023). However, § 3559(c)(2)(F) contains an enumerated offense clause, § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i), which was left untouched by these holdings. This defines a “serious violent felony” as a “Federal or State offense . . . consisting of . . . robbery (as described in section 2111, 2113, or 2118); . . . or attempt, conspiracy, or solicitation to commit any of the above offenses.” 18 U.S.C. § 3559(c)(2)(F)(i). Courts in this Circuit have found that Hobbs Act robbery falls within the definition of robbery under this clause.