United States v. Johnson
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Wade, No. 4:16-CR-140, 2020 WL 4249179, at *2 (E.D. Tex. July 22, 2020). But the Court understands that not all defendants can afford counsel and sometimes, like here, courts deny a defendant's request to appoint them counsel. So this typical division of responsibilities does not get the Court very far either.

Ultimately, though, the Court need not answer whether it has the authority to order U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services to investigate Johnson's factual claims. Assuming the Court does have the authority, it has discretion to issue such an order. Cf. 18 U.S.C. § 3603(2) (requiring probation officers to track defendants “to the degree required by the conditions specified by the sentencing court,” which can include discretionary conditions); United States v. Talbert, 501 F.3d 449, 453 (5th Cir. 2007) (upholding district court's discretionary order that a probation officer determine whether defendant should register as a sex offender under state law).