United States v. Johnson
[…] It's true that U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services are part of the United States Courts. See 18 U.S.C. § 3602(a) (providing that district courts “shall appoint” probation officers); id. § 3152 (providing that “the Director of the Administrative Officer of the United States Courts . . . shall . . . provide . . . for the establishment of pretrial services”). It's also true that U.S. Probation and Pretrial Services conduct factual investigations that assist district courts with understanding a defendant's life. See, e.g., id. § 3603(2) (instructing probation officers to “keep informed, to the degree required by the conditions specified by the court, as to the conduct and condition of a probationer . . . and report his condition and condition to the sentencing court”); id. § 3154(a) (instructing pretrial services to “[c]ollect, verify, and report to the judicial officer” certain information relevant to pretrial release).