CRIMINAL 1:21-CR-00155-03
[…] Code Crim. P. art. 162.2(F) (emphasis added). Moreover, “[t]elephonic communication between the judge and the affiant relatively contemporaneously with the application for the warrant” satisfies the requirements for electronic applications under La. R.S. 9:2603.1. La. Code Crim. P. art. 162.2(G). Under the Louisiana Uniform Electronic Transaction Act, “[a]ny such application, signature, or record in electronic form shall have the full effect of law.” La. R.S. 9:2603.1(A).
Here, the warrants were obtained through an application called WarrantNow. ECF No. 181 at 16, 30. The Government provided the testimony of Captain Taitano who provided an overview of the process.