United States v. Johnson
[…] Johnson conspired to distribute and to possess with intent to distribute more than 50 grams of cocaine base (also known as "crack cocaine") and a detectable amount of cocaine hydrochloride, in violation of 21 U.S.C. §§ 841(a)(1) and 846. Counts Three and Four charged that on two separate dates— November 30, 2005, and December 9, 2005—Mr. Johnson distributed 5 grams or more of cocaine base and a detectable amount of cocaine hydrochloride, in violation of 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). Count Five charged Mr. Johnson with being a felon in possession of a firearm, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(1).

At the time of Mr. Johnson's offenses, Count One carried a statutory sentencing range of 10 years to life. See 21 U.S.C. § 841(b)(1)(A)(iii); see also § 846 ("Any person who . . . conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the . . . conspiracy."); (Presentence Investigation Report ("PSR"), at 1.) Counts Three and Four subjected Mr. Johnson to a statutory sentencing range of 5 to 40 years. See § 841(b)(1)(B)(iii); (PSR, at 1.)

In February 2009, a jury convicted Mr. Johnson on Counts One, Three, Four, and Five.