Case No. 3:16-cr-287
[…] United States v. Doxey, 833 F.3d 692, 703 (6th Cir. 2016); United States v. Loney, 331 F.3d 516, 520 (6th Cir. 2003). "First, courts examine whether the relevant regulation or statute pursuant to which the search was conducted satisfies the Fourth Amendment's reasonableness requirement." Loney, 331 F.3d at 520. If the statute or regulation satisfies the Fourth Amendment, the second step is to "analyze whether the facts of the search itself satisfy the regulation or statute at issue." Id.
The search in this case was authorized by Ohio Revised Code § 2967.131. (Gov't Exh. 4). That statute provides that while one is on parole, "authorized field officers of the authority who are engaged within the scope of their supervisory duties or responsibilities may search, with or without a warrant, the person of the individual or felon, the place of residence of the individual or felon, . . . or other real property . . . for which the individual or felon has the express or implied permission of a person with a right, title, or interest to use, occupy, or possess, if the field officers have reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's . . . parole." O.R.C. § 2967.131(C). The Sixth Circuit has already found this statute to be constitutional. Loney, 331 F.3d at 521. Therefore, the propriety of the search now hinges on whether the search satisfied the requirements of § 2967.131(C). See Loney, 331 F.3d at 520.