Case No. 3:16-cr-287
[…] Brazzel testified to dating Johnson off and on at the time of his arrest and allowing him to stay at her home two or three nights a week. During his interrogation, Johnson explained that just before being arrested he had showered at Brazzel's and that he kept shirts there for his use as needed. (Gov't Exh. 3 at 8:29-9:13). Johnson was then arrested while still in Brazzel's home. Because Johnson had Brazzel's permission to "use, occupy, or possess" the premises, the search of Brazzel's apartment is permissible under § 2967.131(C).
Section 2967.131(C) requires parole officers to have "reasonable grounds to believe that the individual or felon has left the state, is not abiding by the law, or otherwise is not complying with the terms and conditions of the individual's or felon's . . . parole." O.R.C. § 2967.131(C).