United States v. Jenkins
[…] N.C.G.S. § 150B-23. The Government further argues that bear sanctuaries were created in North Carolina prior to the enactment by the State of North Carolina of the Administrative Procedures Act and the North Carolina Administrative Code, which have been in effect for almost 40 years. N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.8. Additionally, the Government points out N.C.G.S. § 150B-21.9(a1) which states that: "Entry of a rule in the North Carolina Administrative Code after review by the Commission creates a rebuttable presumption that the rule was adopted in accordance with Part 2 of this Article." Finally, the Government contends the boundaries of the bear sanctuary and, particularly Wayah bear sanctuary, are well established.