Civ. No. 63-381.
[…] Howard I. Bobbitt, Bobbitt Ellis, Portland, Or., for defendants.
The Miller Act, 40 U.S.C. § 270a, 270b, forms the basis of plaintiff's two claims for relief;
(1) on a contract alleged to be performed in the State of Oregon, and,
(2) on a contract alleged to be performed in the State of California.
The defendants' motion to dismiss the second claim challenges the right of this Court to adjudicate the rights of the parties under the California contract.
Two questions are raised by the motion.
(1) Whether the requirements of 40 U.S.C. § 270b(b) point to venue or to the fundamental jurisdiction of the Court?
40 U.S.C. § 270b(b).
"Every suit instituted under this section shall be brought in the name of the United States for the use of the person suing, in the United States District Court for any district in which the contract was to be performed and executed and not elsewhere, * * *".
(2) If the requirements are not jurisdictional, whether the fact that defendants were granted an extension of time in which to answer, precludes their right to protest the venue?
1. To my knowledge, the Ninth Circuit has not passed on this issue.