United States v. Jeffers
[…] Apfel , 530 U.S. 103, 109, 120 S.Ct. 2080, 147 L.Ed.2d 80 (2000) ("The desirability of a court imposed a requirement of issue exhaustion depends on the degree to which the analogy to normal adversarial litigation applies in a particular administrative proceeding.")).

The Government argues that one of the purposes for requiring prisoners to exhaust their administrative remedies is to give the BOP an opportunity to address the issue. See Doc. No. 133 at 5 (citing United States v. Valenta , Criminal No. 15-161, 2020 WL 1689786, at *1 (W.D. Penn. Apr. 7, 2020) ). It cites 28 C.F.R. § 571.61, which outlines the process for submitting a § 3582(c)(1)(A) request to the warden and requires the request to contain "at a minimum ... [t]he extraordinary or compelling circumstances that the inmate believes warrant consideration." The warden responded to Jeffers' request on May 18, 2020. See Doc. No. 135-1. The warden concluded Jeffers' circumstances did not meet the criteria for consideration for a reduction in sentence and that COVID-19 did not currently warrant an early release. Id.