United States v. James
[…] United States v. Apfel, 97 F.3d 1074, 1076 (8th Cir. 1996) (citation omitted). Beyond jurisdictional and constitutional errors, the permissible scope of § 2255 claims is "severely limited." Sun Bear v. United States, 644 F.3d 700, 704 (8th Cir. 2011) (en banc).

B. Procedural Argument

The Court first considers Defendant-Petitioner's procedural argument. James asserts that the Government's response to his original § 2255 motion was improperly delivered, is void, and he is thus entitled to default relief. (Def.'s Reply at 1.) He relies on 28 U.S.C. § 2248, which states, "The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true." This statute is inapplicable here.