United States v. James
[…] A petition can be dismissed without a hearing if: "(1) the petitioner's allegations, accepted as true, would not entitle the petitioner to relief, or (2) the allegations cannot be accepted as true because they are contradicted by the record, inherently incredible, or conclusions rather than statements of fact." Engelen v. United States, 68 F.3d 238, 240 (8th Cir. 1995) (citations omitted). Because the record here shows that Defendant-Petitioner is not entitled to relief, he is not entitled to an evidentiary hearing.

In order to appeal an adverse decision on a § 2255 motion, a movant must first obtain a Certificate of Appealability (COA). See 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(1)(B). A COA may be issued only if "the applicant has made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." Id. at § 2253(c)(2); Tiedeman v. Benson, 122 F.3d 518, 523 (8th Cir. 1997). To make the requisite showing, the movant must "demonstrate that reasonable jurists would find the district court's assessment of the constitutional claims debatable or wrong." Slack v.