No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] 3. The offense was committed in the District of Arizona, within the confines of the Fort Apache Indian Reservation; and
4. The Defendant was an Indian at the time.
A. Interpreting 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B)
Section 2242(2) includes two subsections. The first subsection makes it a crime to engage in a sexual act with another person if that other person is "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct." 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(A). Although the government presented some evidence that the victim had mental disabilities, it did not charge Defendant under § 2242(2)(A). It charged Defendant only under the second subsection, § 2242(B), which makes it a crime to engage in a sexual act with another person if that other person is "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act."
Defendant contends that "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act" under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B) means unconscious or in a similar condition that renders the victim temporarily unable to communicate.