No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] As in Fourtin and Huurre, the government may have been able to present evidence that the victim was "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct"—such as evidence of mental limitations, developmental delay, and lack of knowledge about sex—sufficient to support a conviction under § 2242(2)(A). But the government did not charge Defendant under § 2242(2)(A). The victim's mental limitations likely affected her ability to know what she should and should not be unwilling to do, but § 2242(2)(B) requires evidence that the victim is physically incapable of expressing unwillingness or declining participation. The evidence presented by the government at trial was not sufficient for a jury to reasonably find that the victim was "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act."
C. Additional Elements of the Charges
Defendant summarily challenges the sufficiency of the evidence supporting finding the remaining elements of the offenses with which he is charged.