No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] Note 62: In a prosecution under proposed section 2242(2)(B), the prosecution must show that the victim was physically incapable of declining participation in the sexual act or of communicating an unwillingness to engage in the
sexual act. The prosecution is not required to show that the victim did not consent to the sexual act.1986 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 6196, 1986 WL 31966 at *16. The House Judiciary Committee Report, however, does not elaborate on the meaning of "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act" under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B).
The parties have not cited, and the Court has not found, any federal cases that clarify the meaning of "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act" under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B). The Ninth Circuit has agreed with the Eighth Circuit that "[a] reasonable jury may conclude that a person who is asleep when a sexual act begins is physically unable to decline participation in that act." United States v.