No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] U.S. v. Bernhardt, 840 F.2d 1441, 1448 (9th Cir. 1988). However, "it is the jury's exclusive function to determine the credibility of witnesses, resolve evidentiary conflicts, and draw reasonable inferences from proven facts." Id.
II. PROCEDURAL HISTORY
On November 1, 2011, Defendant Christopher James was indicted on two counts of sexual abuse under 18 U.S.C. § 2242(2)(B), which defines sexual abuse as knowingly "engages in a sexual act with another person if that other person is . . . physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act." (Doc. 2.) The alleged sexual act in Count 1 involved "contact between the defendant's penis and the victim's vulva." See 18 U.S.C. § 2246(2)(A).