No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] The government contends that § 2242(2)(B) is not limited to a victim's temporary condition, and that it presented sufficient evidence from which a jury could reasonably find that the victim was incapable of effectively communicating to Defendant in a manner through which Defendant would have been able to understand her. As explained below, § 2242(2)(B) is not limited to circumstances in which the victim is temporarily "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act," and § 2242(2)(B) does not require a jury to speculate regarding whether the Defendant would have been able to understand the victim's communications.
Section 2242 was enacted in 1986 as part of H.R. 4745, which was intended to modernize and reform the federal rape statutes. H.R. Rep.