No. CR-11-08206-PCT-NVW
[…] But § 2242(2)(B) was intended to "define completely what the prosecution must prove to establish its case" and does not include the open-ended phrase "for any other reason." Rather, § 2242(2)(B) requires the government to prove the victim is "physically incapable," which is distinguished from "incapable of appraising the nature of the conduct" in § 2242(2)(A), though the elements could overlap in particular cases.
Consistent with the reasoning of Fourtin and Huurre, § 2242(2)(B) applies not only when the victim is unconscious or in a similar condition that renders the victim temporarily unable to communicate, but also when the victim is "physically incapable of declining participation in, or communicating unwillingness to engage in, that sexual act" longer than temporarily.