2:22-CR-194
[…] See Fugit, 703 F.3d at 256. See also II Bouvier Law Dictionary at 2595 (“Sexual conduct is a broader category than sexual act.”).
Third, the concern motivating the Seventh Circuit was that not reading “sexual activity” to require interpersonal physical contact could result in the criminalization of (and a mandatory minimum 10-year prison sentence for) flirting, flashing, or watching a pornographic movie, a pole dancer, a striptease artist, or an erotic painting. See Taylor, 640 F.3d at 257-58. But “sexual activity” in § 2422(b) is not a stand-alone term; the full phrase is “sexual activity for which any person can be charged with a criminal offense.” And so it would seem, as “a general matter, [that] conduct that is innocuous, ambiguous, or merely flirtatious is not criminal and . . . not subject to prosecution under § 2422(b).”