3:21-cr-00109-TMB-KFR
[…] Id. at 7:6.
Id. at 8:5-8
Doc. 76 at 5.
On December 9, 2022, the District Court transferred jurisdiction to the District of Arizona pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605. The District of Arizona accepted jurisdiction on December 16, 2022.
Doc. 120.
Id.
II. Legal Standard and Analysis
a. The District Court in Alaska Has Jurisdiction to Enter the Proposed Orders.
The Court finds that the District of Alaska retains jurisdiction to enter the proposed orders in this case. The District Court transferred jurisdiction of the case to the District of Arizona pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3605. Section 3605 provides that:
Id.
A court, after imposing a sentence, may transfer jurisdiction over a probationer or person on supervised release to the district court for any other district ... A court to which jurisdiction is transferred under this section is authorized to exercise all powers over the probationer or releasee that are permitted by this subchapter or subchapter B or D of chapter 227.