United States v. Jackson
[…] But his surname prior to his marriage to Mr. Mackay was instead David Andrew Jackson, as reflected on the marriage license Defendant attached as Exhibit 2 (ECF 84-2). The proposed decree included Defendant's signature certifying that all statements therein were correct. ECF 84-7. It appears the state court judge signed the proposed decree without modification based on Defendant's inaccurate (or fraudulent) certification of accuracy.

The Court must give only “the same full faith and credit” to the divorce decree as the judgment has “by law or usage in the courts of such State.” 28 U.S.C. § 1738. Wyoming law sets aside or modifies judgments obtained by fraud (extrinsic or intrinsic). See, e.g., Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 1-16-401 (a court can vacate or modify its judgment “[f]or mistake, neglect or omission of the clerk or irregularity in obtaining a judgment or order”; or “[f]or fraud practiced by the successful party in obtaining a judgment or order”). The name-change provision of the Wyoming divorce decree is either fraudulent or a mistake.