CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 17-50-DLB-CJS
[…] The officers also recovered the lid to a digital scale from underneath the driver's seat. (Doc. # 46 at 27).
III. ANALYSIS
A. The initial stop did not violate Defendant's Fourth Amendment rights.
Officer Ullrich had a lawful basis to conduct the initial traffic stop. Defendant argues that the stop violated his Fourth Amendment right to be free from an unreasonable search and seizure. (Doc. # 47). The Government responds that the officers stopped Defendant for a valid traffic violation because the officers had probable cause to believe that Defendant violated Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380. (Doc. # 18). This statute states that "[a] person shall not turn a vehicle . . . upon a roadway until the movement can be made with reasonable safety nor without giving an appropriate signal." Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380(1). The statute further requires that "[a] signal indicating the intention to turn right or left shall be given continuously for not less than the last one hundred (100) feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn." Id. § 189.380(2).
First, Defendant asserts that the stop was not valid because the Kentucky statute at issue does not apply to parked cars, so the officer was not justified in pulling Defendant over for failing to signal as he pulled away from the curb onto the street.