CRIMINAL ACTION NO. 17-50-DLB-CJS
[…] (Doc. # 47 at 2 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 189.380)). Defendant further argues that he travelled less than one hundred feet prior to turning onto 13th Street, and that he was therefore not required to use a signal. Id. Specifically, because the distance was less than one hundred feet, Defendant argues that it was impossible for him to comply with the requirement of § 189.380(2) that he give a signal "for not less than the last one hundred feet traveled by the motor vehicle before the turn" and therefore he was not required to give "an appropriate signal" under § 189.380(1). (Doc. # 47 at 2). Rather, Defendant argues that all that was required for Defendant to comply with the statute was that he ensure it was "reasonably safe" to pull onto the road. Id.