United States v. Itum
[…] (See Doc. No. 561; see also D.C. Code § 22-3212 (“Any person convicted of theft in the second degree shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than 180 days”).) Defendant's prior conviction, therefore, clearly does not meet the parameters of Rule 609(a)(1).

Here, the Court cannot make such a determination readily. Defendant pleaded guilty in D.C. Superior Court to second degree theft in violation of D.C. Code § 22-3211. (See Doc. No. 56-1.) A person commits theft under this provision “if that person wrongfully obtains or uses the property of another with intent: (1) [t]o deprive the other of a right to the property or a benefit of the property; or (2) [t]o appropriate the property to his or her own use or to the use of a third person.” D.C. Code § 22-3211. The provision further defines “wrongfully obtains or uses” as meaning “(1) taking or exercising control over property; (2) making an unauthorized use, disposition, or transfer of an interest in or possession of property; or (3) obtaining property by trick, false pretense, false token, tampering, or deception.” Id. § 22-3211(a).