United States v. Itum
[…] Rule 609(a)(1) does not apply to Defendant's circumstances. That provision only regards admission of a “crime that, in the convicting jurisdiction, was punishable by death or by imprisonment for more than one year.” Id. Here, Defendant has provided the Sentence of Court issued by the Superior Court of the District of Columbia for his prior conviction, which confirms that Defendant was sentenced to “180 day(s) incarceration.” (See Doc. No. 561; see also D.C. Code § 22-3212 (“Any person convicted of theft in the second degree shall be . . . imprisoned for not more than 180 days”).) Defendant's prior conviction, therefore, clearly does not meet the parameters of Rule 609(a)(1).

Here, the Court cannot make such a determination readily. Defendant pleaded guilty in D.C. Superior Court to second degree theft in violation of D.C. Code § 22-3211. (See Doc.