United States v. Intalco Aluminum LLC
[…] The public policy favoring settlement “is strengthened when a government agency charged with protecting the public interest has pulled the laboring oar in constructing the proposed settlement.” Kohler, 2020 WL 8910845, at *2 (quoting Montrose Chem., 50 F.3d at 746) (internal quotation marks omitted). As the United States maintains, the parties' proposed consent decree “imposes a civil penalty of sufficient size to effectively both punish Intalco and deter others in the regulated community from failing to comply with the CAA.” Dkt. No. 5 at 6-7; see also 42 U.S.C. § 7401(b)(1) (providing that one of the purposes of the CAA is “to protect and enhance the quality of the Nation's air resources so as to promote the public health and welfare and the productive capacity of its population”); San Francisco BayKeeper, Inc. v. Tosco Corp., 309 F.3d 1153, 1159 (9th Cir. 2002) (noting that civil penalties under the Clean Water Act “serve, as an alternative to an injunction, to deter future violations” (cleaned up)); Ass'n of Irritated Residents v.