No. 3:18-mj-765-BN
[…] he deems the evidence sufficient to sustain the charge under the provisions of the proper treaty or convention, or under section 3181(b), he shall certify the same, together with a copy of all the testimony taken before him, to the Secretary of State, that a warrant may issue upon the requisition of the proper authorities of such foreign government, for the surrender of such person, according to the stipulations of the treaty or convention; and he shall issue his warrant for the commitment of the person so charged to the proper jail, there to remain until such surrender shall be made.18 U.S.C. § 3184; see also 18 U.S.C. § 3181(a)(1) ("The provisions of this chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with such foreign government.").
The Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure and the Bail Reform Act do not govern extradition proceedings under 18 U.S.C. § 3184. See FED. R. CRIM. P. 1(a)(5)(A) ("Proceedings not governed by these rules include: (A) the extradition and rendition of a fugitive...."); U.S. v.