United States v. Idowu
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 1343 defines the crime of Wire Fraud as follows:

Whoever, having devised or intending to devise any scheme or artifice to defraud, or for obtaining money or property by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises, transmits or causes to be transmitted by means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any writings . . . for the purpose of executing such scheme or artifice, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than 20 years, or both.

15 U.S.C. § 645(a) provides as follows:

Whoever makes any statement knowing it to be false . . . for the purpose of obtaining for himself or for any applicant any loan . . . or for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of the Administration, or for the purpose of obtaining money, property, or anything of value, under this chapter, shall be punished by a fine of not more than $5,000 or by imprisonment for not more than two years, or both.

At the April 10 hearing, Defendant argued that she lacked the requisite mens rea to be guilty of the alleged crimes, because her answering “no” to the question of whether she was currently under indictment for a felony crime was simply a mistake.