Case No. CR-11-0811 EMC
[…] There was sufficient evidence to support a conviction on these Counts.
Count 20 was brought under 13 U.S.C. § 305(a)(1), which provides criminal penalties for "[a]ny person who knowingly fails to file or knowingly submits false or misleading export information through the Shippers Export Declaration." There was evidence that, inter alia, Mr. Ibrahim knowingly represented on the invoices the false statement that the shipment contained no hazardous substances.