Case No. CR-11-0811 EMC
[…] Defendant contends he must have personally packaged the boxes in order to be convicted of the crimes with which he was charged.
Defendant's argument ignores the evidence that Defendant did repackage the hazardous materials. Furthermore, he cites no authority for his legal proposition. Nor does he allege any instructional error on this front.
Counts 1-9 were brought under 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(2) and (a)(8), which provides criminal penalties for anyone who willfully "places or causes to be placed a destructive device or substance in, upon, or in proximity to, . . . any such aircraft, . . . if such placing or causing to be placed or such making or causing to be made is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft," or attempts or conspires to do so. (Emphasis added.) The government introduced evidence that Defendant attempted to cause the shipment to be placed on an aircraft, and that he knew that the shipment contained hazardous substances.