Case No. CR-11-0811 EMC
[…] There was sufficient evidence to support a conviction on these Counts.
Count 20 was brought under 13 U.S.C. § 305(a)(1), which provides criminal penalties for "[a]ny person who knowingly fails to file or knowingly submits false or misleading export information through the Shippers Export Declaration." There was evidence that, inter alia, Mr. Ibrahim knowingly represented on the invoices the false statement that the shipment contained no hazardous substances.
Finally, Counts 21-22 were brought under 18 U.S.C. § 554(a), which provides criminal penalties for anyone who "fraudulently or knowingly exports or sends from the United States, or attempts to export or send from the United States, any merchandise, article, or object contrary to any law or regulation of the United States, or receives, conceals, buys, sells, or in any manner facilitates the transportation, concealment, or sale of such merchandise, article or object, prior to exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law or regulation of the United States." Again, the evidence at trial supported a conviction on these Counts.
In both his original brief and reply on the Rule 29 motion, Defendant includes sections about the purported effect of the government's decision to dismiss the charges as to Defendant Medchem.