Case No. CR-11-0811 EMC
[…] Id. at 2. The Court further concluded that none of the information was relevant or helpful to the defense or contained exculpatory information. None would have a material bearing on Defendant's ability to establish selective prosecution. The redactions and the disclosures made to Defendant were proper under CIPA. C. Motion to Dismiss Counts Two Through Nine
In addition to his motion for acquittal under Rule 29 and his motion for a new trial under Rule 33, Defendant also moves to dismiss Counts 2-9 as duplicative with Count 1. These Counts arise under 18 U.S.C. § 32(a)(2), (a)(4), which provides criminal penalties for anyone who willfully "places or causes to be placed a destructive device or substance in, upon, or in proximity to, . . . any such aircraft, . . . if such placing or causing to be placed or such making or causing to be made is likely to endanger the safety of any such aircraft," or attempts or conspires to do so. Pursuant to the indictment, the jury was instructed that each of the nine counts was based on one specific chemical.