United States v. Hylton
[…] Castendet-Lewis v. Sessions, 855 F.3d 253, 261 (4th Cir. 2017). Because Virginia burglary is both broader than generic burglary and indivisible, such a conviction can no longer support an ACCA enhanced sentence. United States v. Major, 693 F. App'x 267, 268 (4th Cir. 2017) (unpublished) (concluding that a defendant's status as an armed career criminal could not stand because it was based on prior convictions for Virginia burglary).

Virginia Code § 18.2-91 provided at the time of Hylton's conviction in 1983: "If any person do any of the acts mentioned in § 18.2-90 with intent to commit larceny, or any felony other than murder, rape or robbery, he shall be deemed guilty of statutory burglary. . . ." Va. Code Ann. § 18.2-91 (as amended 1975). Virginia Code § 18.2-90, in turn, provided the elements of statutory burglary and read: