United States v. Humphries
[…] United States v. Bonner , 363 F.3d 213, 216 (3d Cir. 2004).

9. Reasonable suspicion can be based even upon an officer's mistaken understanding or knowledge of the state's applicable traffic laws. Heien v. North Carolina , 574 U.S. 54, 60-61, 135 S.Ct. 530, 190 L.Ed.2d 475 (2014).

10. In this case, Marone had the requisite reasonable suspicion to initiate a traffic stop on the vehicle on August 20, 2018. Marone reasonably observed that the vehicle had improper tinted windows, in violation of 75 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 4524(e)(1) ("No person shall drive any motor vehicle with any sun screening device or other material which does not permit a person to see or view the inside of the vehicle through the windshield, side wing or side window of the vehicle.").

11. Marone need not have conducted an instrumental window tint measurement prior to initiating the traffic stop.